SmartLotto Privacy Statement

SmartLotto Ltd. is committed to ensuring the collection, accuracy, storage, security, use, disclosure and destruction of personal information is compliant with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC.

SmartLotto ensures its employees receive training in the proper handling of personal information. Access to information held by us is limited to authorised people on a strict need-to-know basis relevant to their roles and responsibilities.

What is Personal Information

Personal information is any information about you that identifies you or by which your identity can be reasonably determined.What Personal Information do we collect

The personal information that SmartLotto collects about you may include your:

Why and how SmartLotto collects Personal Information

Personal information is essentially collected through the smartlotto.ie web appliaction for the primary purpose of administering smartlotto services, including the lottery-based gaming activities, rhe Prize-draw gaming activities and the messaging service, ensuring that players have access to their playslips and messages and improving service levels to customers.

WHAT are ‘cookies’?

Our website application uses ‘cookies’.’Cookies’ are alphanumeric identifiers that are placed on your computer’s hard drive through your web browser.’Cookies’ enable our system to recognise your browser and maintain your account details allowing purchasing of tickets and playslips securely. By disabling ‘cookies’, you will not be able to participate in some of the features offered by smartlotto.ie. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive ‘cookies’, you may adjust your Internet browser to disable or to warn you when ‘cookies’ are used. The easiest way to change your settings is by searching for ‘cookies’ in your Help/Contents and Index options on your browser. We recommend that you leave your ‘cookies’ enabled; otherwise you will not be able to purchase lottery or Prizedraw tickets to support your club. Our ‘cookies’ don’t send us back any information about your computer (except your IP address) or any other information on your hard drive.

Personal Information Security

SmartLotto Ltd. is committed to the protection of your personal information from unauthorised access. We use a range of security mechanisms and procedures to protect the personal information we hold about you. SmartLotto makes all reasonable efforts to ensure your personal information is stored securely both in electronic and physical forms, and complies with ePrivacy Regulations 2011 (S.I. 336 of 2011) and the EU e Privacy Directive 2002/58/EC . The SmartLotto,ie website pages from which you may forward to us personal information are encrypted through a password protected portal using 128 bit SSL encryption. However, you should be aware that there may be risks associated when transferring your personal information to us from other internet facilities or by email. Personal information that is no longer required will be destroyed in accordance with legislation.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your personal information may be used to:

SmartLotto may disclose your information to:

You also consent to SmartLotto providing your personal information to a third party located outside Ireland. You also consent to any such third party storing your personal information. Any such third party will not be permitted to re-sell, use or share the data provided, without SmartLotto’s permission.Important Notice: cross-border disclosures

By providing your personal information to SmartLotto, you consen t to disclosures to overseas recipients. Where we do provide your personal information to overseas recipients, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients undertake to protect your privacy. However, by consenting to such disclosure, you acknowledge that SmartLotto will not be accountable under the Privacy Act for any breach of your privacy by the overseas recipient, nor will you be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act for any use or breach by the overseas recipient. You also acknowledge that the overseas recipient may not be subject to similar laws or principles as under Irish or EU privacy law.

Pay Securely